University of Minnesota Duluth
Kathryn A. Martin Library

Log In| View Cart (0)
Email: libarchives@d.umn.edu
Phone: Aimee Brown - 218.726.8526
Browse: Titles Subjects Names Digital Content

Peet, James, Reverend (1828 November 18-1866 November 26) | Archives and Special Collections, Kathryn A. Martin Library, University of Minnesota Duluth

Name: Peet, James, Reverend (1828 November 18-1866 November 26)
Variant Name: Rev. James Peet


Historical Note:

James Peet was born in Palermo, New York on November 18, 1828. He came to St. Paul, Minnesota, as a Methodist missionary in 1855. From 1856 to 1861 he was located in Superior, Wisconsin and Oneota (Duluth), Minnesota. He was involved in the establishment of the First Methodist Church of Duluth. At the same time he ministered to missions in Bayfield and La Pointe, Wisconsin.

During the Civil War, Peet was chaplain for an African American regiment, the 12th Louisiana Volunteers, which later became the 50th Colored Infantry Regiment. He was appointed chaplain on November 5, 1863, was mustered in on January 18, 1864, and was mustered out on May 15, 1865. During most of his service as chaplain he was located in Vicksburg, Mississippi.

Peet returned to Minnesota after the war and settled in Anoka where he died on November 26, 1866.

Peet married Harriet Evens on June 15, 1854. She was born on August 18, 1827. Later she married Charles Jones of Minneapolis. She died in 1914. James and Harriet Peet had two children, Olin F. and Edoline.

See Digital Content for more information.

Sources: Biographical data was taken from the James Peet papers and from the Methodist Episcopal Church. Minnesota Annual Conference. Session, Minutes of the Annual Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church (Red Wing, Minn.: Gazette Book & Job Print., 1856-)and Peet, Harriet E., Memories of the Lonesome Trail (Minneapolis: W.R. Callaway, 1912).
Note Author: B.H. Bruemmer, P. Maus





Page Generated in: 0.056 seconds (using 127 queries).
Using 6.56MB of memory. (Peak of 6.71MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign